The Arkansas Trapshooting Federation is a nonprofit organization that promotes Trap shooting in the state of Arkansas

Arkansas State Trapshooting Federation

                            Arkansas State Trapshooting Federation state shoot logASTF logoThe Officail Website of the ASTF Arkansas Trapshooting Federation


 

Arkansas State Teams


201220142016
201320152017




 

Past Champions of the Arkansas State shoot

 SinglesHandicapDoublesHigh All AroundLadyLady IIJuniorSub-JuniorJunior GoldVeteranSenior VeteranSub-Veteran      Press Home Key to return to the top of the page  

   Categories
    Lady I              A Female shooter, who has not reached her 55th Birthday          
 * Lady II             A Female shooter, who has reached her 55th Birthday          
    Sub-Junior        A shooter who has not reached his/her 15th Birthday           
    Junior              A shooter who is 15 but has not reached his/her 18th birthday       
 * Junior Gold        A shooter who is 18 but has not reached his/her 23rd birthday        
 * Sub Veteran      A shooter who is 55 but not reached his/her 65th birthday           
    Veteran            A shooter who is 65 but not reached his/her 70th birthday           
    Sr. Veteran       A shooter who is 70 years of age and older

 * New Categories added in 2012 (Lady II, Junior Gold & Sub-Vet).


Category History
    The ATA has always had the men's division, the lady's division, and the junior division.
 
    Because of an increase in youth shooters ... and an increase in older shooters, "sub junior" and "veteran" categories were added in the 1970's.
 
    And with the continued increase in older shooters, an additional "senior veteran" category was added in the 1980's.  

    We're yet again at another crossroads of how to best handle all of the category shooters, thus the additional Lady I & II, sub-vet, and junior gold categories were added in 2012.

Category Champions listed in the "Past Champions of the Arkansas State shoot" are the category champions in the Arkansas Singles Championship Event.


SINGLES

HANDICAP
1914 J.R. Tansil  92 None
1915 J.R. Tansil 99 None
1916 J.R. Tansil 97 None
1917 J.E. Chatfield 96 None
1918 J.E. Chatfield 97 None
1919 J.E. Chatfield          188 None
1920 Not held
1921 Fred Shauver     197 B.G. Wellborn 97
1922 J.E. Chatfield 197 A.G. Holmes 93
1923 Mark Arie 194 Unknown
1924 G.W. Kausler 191 Tie - R.D. Williams 90
Tie - W.M. Boyette 90
Tie - Fritz Zuendt 90
1925-27   Not held
1928 Fred Shauver 192 Julius Petty 92
1929 H.T. Shippen 193 W.P. Smead 94
1930 B.E. Cooper 194 A.F. Williams 95
1931 B.E. Cooper 196 Julius Petty 94
1932 Not held
1933 Julius Petty 194 W.E. Hunt 92
1934 W.P. Smead 191 Frank Stevenson 94
1935 W.P. Smead 193 W.P. Smead 92
1936 Mac Stevenson 194 W.P. Smead 89
1937 E.M. Stevenson 197 F.V. Stevenson 91
1938 Dr. J.E. Stevenson 194 E.M. Stevenson 94
1939 E.M. Stevenson 196 W.P. Smead 91
1940 Mac Stevenson 196 Julius Petty 95
1941 Julius Petty 197 Joe Faver 96
1942 Julius Petty 197 Lou Hummer 96
1943-45  No state shoot was held during these WWII years
1946 Julius Petty 198 Julius Petty 93
1947 Julius Petty 199 Julius Petty 95
1948 Bill Smead 197 C.W. Hulen 96
1949 Doyle Baker 194 J.C. Murphy 98
1950 R.L. Andrews, Sr. 200 Bob Andrews, Jr. 97
1951 Bob Andrews, Jr. 199 C.E. Henderson 96
1952 Julius Petty 200 Warren Carpenter 97
1953 Julius Petty 199 Hudgens Jeter 97
1954 Charles Hulen 199 R.E. Hawkins 94
1955 George Lorenz 197 Doyle Baker 96
1956 Lonnie Reed 199 C.W.Hulen 93
1957 Lonnie Reed 198 C.W. Hulen 93
1958-62   Not held
1963 Charles Hulen 198 Mike Hulen 97
1964 Louis Hoyt 199 Louis Hoyt 97
1965 Dr. Doyne Williams 199 John B. Head 98
1966 Bob Horn 198 Joe Oswalt 95
1967 Joe Oswalt 200 Neil Crow, Jr.  98
1968 Tom Oldridge 196 Henry Hofner 96
1969 Tom Oldridge 199 Terrance Spencer 97
1970 Carroll Crisler 200 Randy Jones 97
1971 Mike Pakis 199 Doyle Bailey 98
1972 C.H. Young 200 Gary Corpier 96
1973 C.H. Young 199 Allen Sharp 97
1974 C.H. Young 198 Norris Phelan 92
1975 C.H. Young 197 Jimmy Shaddock 95
1976 Randy Jones 195 James Venus 95
1977 Lonnie Blakemore 194 C.H. Amaden 95
1978 Lonnie Blakemore 197 Jesse Shaddock 97
1979 Doyle Gaskin 200 Joyce Gaskin 97
1980 Billy Crutchfield 197 Kenny Keeton 97
1981 Lonnie Blakemore 197 Kenny Keeton 98
1982 Billy Crutchfield 198 Joe Jakonczuk 97
1983 Joe Jakonczuk 198 George Pershey 97
1984 Lonnie Blakemore 199 Louis Stewart 95
1985 Lonnie Blakemore 198 Kurt Hays 96
1986 Grady Beaver 200 John A. Wilson 96
1987 Dennis Rasmussen 197 George Aleshire 94
1988 Benny Holtzclaw 198 Nancy Williams 96
1989 Joe Jakonczuk 199 Benny Holtzclaw 93
1990 Kurt Hays 198 Gary Phipps 96
1991 Al Harraway III 199 Nelson Adams 96
1992 Benny Holtzclaw 198 Keith Criner 95
1993 Dr. Richard Brantley 199 Keith Criner 97
1994 Jerrold Davis 199 Tony Passafiume 96
1995 Jerrold Davis 200 Joe Jakonczuk 95
1996 Nancy Williams 199 Fred Guthrie 95
1997 Jerrold Davis 198 Joe Jakonczuk 99
1998 Jerrold Davis 196 Bob Keating 95
1999 Howell Schroeder 199 James Smallwood 95
2000 Wayne Weaver 198 Roye Albritton 94
2001 Dennis Rasmussen 200 Ray Harrison 97
2002 Doyle Gaskin 199 Brian Brunson 96
2003 Doyle Gaskin 200 Kent Schroeder 99
2004 Doyle Gaskin 199 Jerrold Davis 96
2005 Brandon Garcia 198 Tony Passafiume 95
2006 James Vandiver 199 Eric Wright 99
2007 Joe Stacy 200 Joe Stacy 97
2008 Dr. Doyne Williams 200 Bryce Holwick 96
2009 Alan “Chuck” Sharp 199 Eric Wright 95
2010 Alan “Chuck” Sharp 200 Stacy Barron 98
2011 Noah White 199 Roy Cunningham 96
2012 Richard  Thielemier 199   Clay Hays 98
2013 Haden Zirbel 200   James Pierce 98
2014 Jordan Harper 200   Logan Henry   99
2015 Noah White 200 Tanner Cooper 97
2016 Logan Henry 200  

Brennan Stephens

  96
2017 Tanner Cooper 200   AW Curtis   97
             
DOUBLES HIGH ALL AROUND
1921 C.M. Farrell 44 C.M. Farrell 344
1922 J.E. Chatfield 47 J.E. Chatfield 337
1923 Tie-C.E. Adams 47 Unknown
Tie-C.M. Farrell 47
1924 C.M. Farrell 43 Unknown
1925-27   Not held
1928 Dr. Harry Williams 93 Dr. Harry Williams 370
1929 W.P. Smead 91 W.P. Smead 376
1930 Julius Petty 86 W.P. Smead 365
1931 Julius Petty 83 C.E. Adams 365
1932 Not held
1933 Julius Petty 88 Julius Petty 365
1934 Mac Stevenson 86 Julius Petty 352
1935 Art Brolin 77 W.P. Smead 361
1936 L.A. Hummer 88 Mac  Stevenson       355
1937 E.M. Stevenson 81 E.M. Stevenson     364
1938 Dr. J.E. Stevenson 84 Dr. J.E. Stevenson  365
1939 Julius Petty 89 Julius Petty 367
1940 Mac Stevenson 88 Mac Stevenson 374
1941 W.P. Smead 94 W.P. Smead 378
1942 R.L. Andrews, Sr. 98 R.L. Andrews,Sr. 388
1943-45   No state shoot was held during these WWII years
1946 Julius Petty 93 Julius Petty 384
1947 R.L. Andrews, Sr. 90 None
1948 Joe Faver 89 R.L. Andrews, Sr. 372
1949 Julius Petty 95 Julius Petty 381
1950 Bob Andrews, Jr. 97 Bob Andrews, Jr. 382
1951 Bob Andrews, Jr. 95 Bob Andrews, Jr. 384
1952 R.L. Andrews, Sr. 89 Hudgens Jeter 380
1953 Julius Petty 96 Julius Petty 388
1954 Charles Hulen 96 Charles Hulen 385
1955 C.W. Hulen 95 None
1956 Hudgens Jeter 93 Hudgens Jeter 385
1957 R.L. Andrews, Sr.  93 R.L. Andrews, Sr. 373
1958-62   Not held
1963 Bill Smead 95 Bill Smead    381
1964 Louis Hoyt 95 Louis Hoyt 391
1965 C.W. Hulen 90 Dr. Doyne Williams 380
1966 C.H. Young 98 C.H. Young 381
1967 Tom Oldridge 98 Tom Oldridge  395
1968 Tom Oldridge 95 Tom Oldridge 376
1969 Tom Oldridge 96 Tom Oldridge    388
1970 C.H. Young 97 Tom Oldridge     383
1971 C.H. Young 93 Jerry Marier 378
1972 Tom Oldridge 96 C.H. Young  386
1973 Richard Watson 96 Tom Oldridge    383
1974 Benny Holtzclaw 97 C.H. Young 385
1975 J. Bert Curtsinger 93 Gilbert Wilkinson 374
1976 Randy Jones 99 Randy Jones 386
1977 Billy Crutchfield 92 Benny Holtzclaw 367
1978 Lonnie Blakemore 96 Lonnie Blakemore 381
1979 J. Bert Curtsinger 93 Bob Andrews, Jr.    374
1980 Michael Carnahan 89 Michael Carnahan 372
1981 Grady Beaver 91 Joe Jakonczuk 380
1982 Andrew Condray 96 Joe Jakonczuk 386
1983 Dr. Doyne Williams 94 Dr. Doyne Williams 383
1984 Robert Hughey 95 Joe Jakonczuk 382
1985 Dr. Doyne Williams 95 Kurt Hays 382
1986 Grady Beaver 95 Dr. Doyne Williams 383
1987 Grady Beaver 92 Joe Jakonczuk 373
1988 Benny Holtzclaw 95 Nancy Williams 388
1989 Dr. Doyne WIlliams 95 Dr. Doyne Williams 384
1990 Steve Mathis 97 Steve Mathis 386
1991 Dr. James Canale 99 Dr. James Canale 389
1992 Grady Beaver 98 Benny Holtzclaw 386
1993 Benny Holtzclaw 98 Benny Holtzclaw 385
1994 Dr. Doyne WIlliams 96 Dr. Doyne Williams    384
1995 James Kiddy 98 Joe Jakonczuk 388
1996 Joe Jakonczuk 97 Kurt Hays 382
1997 Kurt Hays 98 Joe Jakonczuk 393
1998 Bronson Castleberry   96 Joe Jakonczuk         380
1999 Henry Carroll 99 Wayne Weaver 388
2000 Craig Brown 99 Wayne Weaver 387
2001 Aaron Throckmorton    98 Joe Jakonczuk 390
2002 Aaron Throckmorton    99 Doyle Gaskin 387
2003 Benny Holtzclaw 98 Doyle Gaskin 386
2004 Larry Boster 97 Jerrold Davis 388
2005 Benny Holtzclaw 97 Henry Carroll 382
2006 Spencer Morris 98 Spencer Morris 388
2007 Aaron Throckmorton 98 Jerrold Davis 392
2008 Alan “Chuck” Sharp 99 Joe Stacy 387
2009 Aaron Throckmorton  98 Alan “Chuck” Sharp 386
2010 Alan “Chuck” Sharp 98 Alan “Chuck” Sharp 390
2011 Wm. Garrett Grubbs  100 Wm. Garrett Grubbs  380
2012 Daniel Grubbs 97   Tanner Cooper 389
2013 Alan “Chuck” Sharp 99 Tanner Cooper 390
2014 Noah White 99   Tanner Cooper   395
2015 Daniel Griffin 99   Tanner Cooper   394
2016 Blake Campbell 100   Ryan Bowen   393
2017 John Riley Wiens 100   Tanner Cooper   388
             
LADY JUNIOR
1921 Mrs. F.J. Hixon 178 Chas. Shoemaker    176
1922 Mrs. F.J. Hixon 170     None
1923-27   Unknown
1928 Mrs. F.J. Hixon 156 Julius Petty 95
1929 Unknown A.F. Williams 86
1930 Mrs. C.C. Calvert 177 Julius Petty 91
1931 Unknown Unknown
1932 Not held
1933 Unknown Unknown
1934 Ms. W.M. Sanderfer  154 Unknown 40
1935 Unknown
1936 Mrs. C.C. Calvert 150 None
1937 Mrs. C.C. Calvert 87 None
1938 Claudia Sanderfer 84 None
1939 Mrs. J.D. Reaves 74 None
1940 Claudia Reaves 78 None
1941 Mrs. F.M. Schull 78 None
1942 Rosanna Schull 81 None
1943-45   No state shoot was held during these WWII years
1946 Mrs. R.L. Andrews 53 Bob Andrews, Jr.  46
1947 Mrs. R.L. Andrews 55 Bob Andrews, Jr.       98
1948 Oma Moss 79 Tommy Dupre 89
1949 Oma Moss 95 Warren Carpenter       91
1950 Ms. J.S. Henderson    91 Johnny Petty 81
1951 Not decided Richard Harris 91
1952 Stella Petty 96 Dick Sturgis 89
1953 Stella Petty 96 Charles Petty 91
1954 Stella Petty 95 Charles Petty 89
1955 Goldia Campbell   ?? Charles Petty 88
1956 Mrs. R.L. Andrews 86 Charles Petty 84
1957 Mrs. R.L. Andrews 74 C.W. Hulen IV     68
1958-62   Not held
1963 Joan Devens 78 Marty Brown 94
1964 Wanda Young 89 Marty Brown 88
1965 Wanda Young 94 Marty Brown 95
1966 Wanda Young 92 C.H. Young, Jr. 100
1967 Mary Jane Webster 94 C.H. Young, Jr. 98
1968 Faye Purtell 77 C.H. Young, Jr.     93
1969 Eugenia Berry 54 Unknown
1970 Marina Pakis 83 Benny Holtzclaw 90
1971 Faye Purtell 174 Mike Pakis 199
1972 Mae English 185 Jimmy Shaddock 186
1973 Mae English 194 Randy Hollowell 179
1974 Mae English 172 Sambo Oswalt 178
1975 Mae English 166 Sambo Oswalt 190
1976 Carol Taylor 174 Sambo Oswalt 172
1977 Mae English 171 Sambo Oswalt 185
1978 Mae English 168 Bill Doshier 168
1979 Joyce Gaskin 196 Guy Petty 162
1980 Joyce Gaskin 191 Andy Waldo IV 158
1981 Joyce Gaskin 182 David Merwald 184
1982 Scotty Keller 184 Pat Merwald 176
1983 Nancy Turner 184 Cody Coberly 189
1984 Nancy Turner 183 Scott Walker 178
1985 Nancy Turner Williams 193 John D. WIlson 187
1986 Nancy Williams 188 John D. WIlson 192
1987 Nancy Williams 191 John D. WIlson 186
1988 Nancy Williams 198 Robert Pennock, Jr.   172
1989 Nancy Williams 193 Craig Carroll 180
1990 Nancy Williams 192 Wes Mabry 166
1991 Nancy Williams 194 None
1992 Nancy Williams 195 Keith Criner 192
1993 Nancy Williams 197 Keith Criner 195
1994 Nancy Williams 199 Keith Criner 195
1995 Nancy Williams 196 Joseph Head 195
1996 Thomasa Brunson 198 Conrad Hays 192
1997 Barbara McClelland 195 Matt Burns 192
1998 Nancy Williams 191 Aaron Throckmorton  196
1999 Nancy Williams 193 Aaron Throckmorton  195
2000 Nancy Williams 192 Michael East 182
2001 Nancy Williams 195 Milton Brunson II 194
2002 Nancy Williams 188 Brandon Garcia 193
2003 Nancy Williams 196 Brandon Garcia 196
2004 Nancy Williams 186 Brian Brunson 194
2005 Nancy Williams 188 Spencer Morris 192
2006 Nancy Williams 193 Spencer Morris 198
2007 Nancy Williams 194 Devon Melbourne  197
2008 Nancy Williams 187 Hunter Lepard 197
2009 Nancy Williams 192 Wm. Garrett Grubbs   192
2010 Nancy Williams 191 Jordan Harper 199
2011 Nancy Williams 187 Derek Brown 196
2012 Lady I -Jessica Self 190   Haden Zirbel   199
2013 Lady I -Jessica Self 191   Noah White   199
2014 Lady I - Macie Belle Woods 197   Tanner Cooper   199
2015 Lady I- Kaitlin Quan 197   Daniel Griffin   200
2016 Lady I -Jessica Self 192   Daylan Kirk   199
2017 Lady I Macie Belle Woods 194   Logan Henry   199
             
Lady II JUNIOR Gold
2012 Nancy Williams 187   Aaron Nyitrai   195
2013 Nancy Williams 188   Derek Brown   197
2014 Joyce Gaskin 166   Taylor Woods   199
2015 -     William Brad Hulen   200
2016 -     JC Tune   199
2017       Blake Campbell   198
             
VETERAN SUB-JUNIOR
1976 Lee Biggs 186 Billy Doshier 170
1977 John Husbands 182 Bob Doshier 148
1978 Lee Biggs 183 Bob Doshier 171
1979 Davis Biggs 176 Kevin Keeton 149
1980 C.H. Amaden 186 James Walker 160
1981 C.H. Amaden 190 Scott Walker 175
1982 C.H. Amaden 186 Scott Walker 169
1983 Lee Biggs 180 Jason WInchester    183
1984 Carroll Pierce 188 John D. Wilson 184
1985 Russell Marks 189 Robert Pennock 179
1986 Elmer Wentz 185 Tommy Brown  88
1987 James Nolan Dodd 91 Joe Head 157
1988 Robert Alexander 191 Jeremy Markin 93
1989 James Nolan Dodd 86 Joe Head 86
1990 Jack Foster 91 Keith Criner 95
1991 Jack Foster 98 Keith Criner 90
1992 Carroll Crisler 189 Joe Head 92
1993 Jack Flarida 98 Conrad Hays 187
1994 Carroll Crisler 195 None
1995 Carroll Crisler 191 Chad Poindexter 71
1996 Dr. Doyne Williams 197 Milton Brunson II 88
1997 Alvin Webber 191 Milton Brunson II 88
1999 W.F. Bill May 192 Milton Brunson II 94
2000 W.F. Bill May 187 Milton Brunson II 97
2001 Dr. Doyne Williams 197 Brandon Garcia 100
2002 Dr. Doyne Williams 194 Spencer Morris 90
2003 James Ballard 196 Spencer Morris  94
2004 Dr. Doyne Williams 196 Devon Melbourne 92
2005 Richard Watson 197 J.C. Brumett 185
2006 James Ballard 196 J.C. Brumett 192
2007 Richard Watson 199 David Branscum 194
2008 Richard Watson 195 Wm. Garrett Grubbs 194
2009 Fred Guthrie 185 Jordan Harper 193
2010 Doyle Gaskin 197 Austin Odom 195
2011 Doyle Gaskin 197 Tanner Cooper 197
2012 Doyle Gaskin 198 Austin Scrogin 199
2013 David Lawhon 196   Logan Lee Hurst   197
2014 Bob Tredway 197 Andrew White 198
2015 Monty Dillon 195   Dylan Watters 199
2016 James Kiddy 195   Ryan Bowen   200
2017 Tommy J Hall 191   Jase Hambrick   195
             
SENIOR VETERAN  
1986 C.H. Amaden 174
1987 Russell Marks 177
1988 C.H. Amaden 93
1989 Russell Marks 185
1990 Russell Marks 92
1991 Elmer Wentz 94
1992 Elmer Wentz 85
1993 Jack Foster 93
1994 Jack Foster 97
1995 Jack Foster 98
1996 Walter Tobin 92
1997 Carroll Crisler 100
1998 Carroll Crisler 93
1999 Irvin Reis 97
2000 Irvin Reis 99
2001 Carroll Crisler 98
2002 Kenneth Wayne Collins 98
2003 Kenneth Wayne Collins 99
2004 W.F. Bill May 94
2005 W.F. Bill May 192
2006 Dr. Doyne Williams 194   
2007 Bill Dunkum 198
2008 Bill Dunkum 197
2009 Bill Dunkum 199
2010 Bill Accord 196
2011 Andy Waldo III 191
2012 William Dunkum 199        
2013 Dr. Doyne Williams 195        
2014 Sam Weaver 196
2015 Doyle Gaskin 197        
2016 Robert Jack Hughey 193        
2017 Larry J Hicks 192        
             
SUB-VETERAN  
2012 Alan "Chuck" Sharp 195        
2013 Alan "Chuck" Sharp 197        
2014 Alan "Chuck" Sharp 198        
2015 Woody Barnes 198        
2016 Alan "Chuck" Sharp 198        
2017 Alan "Chuck" Sharp 195